The Combine Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Precleaner Area - sq in (sq m) 1,580 (1.02) 1,519 (0.98)
Chaffer Area - sq in (sq m) 2,682 (1.73) 2,934 (1.89)
Sieve Area - sq in (sq m) 2,682 (1.73) 2,511 (1.62)
Total Area - sq in (sq m) 7,947 (5.127) 6,964 (4.49)

So, A= 1,580 + 2,682 + 2,682 = 6,944 in. sq. not (7,947)
So, B= 1,519 + 2,934 + 2,511 = 6,964 in. sq.

The first set of #'s belong to combine (A) and the 2nd set to combine (B). I'm confused b/c combine A's don't add up.

Can anyone tell me why combine (A) has a larger cleaning area (advertised) but the #'s don't add up correctly?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
247 Posts
I went looking to see which machines these are. I think your number for the chaffer on machine A is wrong. Not sure where my manual got to or I would check it out for you. I'm fairly certain the chaffer is larger than the shoe seive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
235 Posts
Im not sure what machine you are trying to spec out as the 88s are being advertised as having 7947sq inches of cleaning area and they dont have a pre-cleaner so that would not be a possibility for your numbers. The 7120 has the precleaner and is advertised as having 8,370 sq inches of cleaning area. The 81-9120s are also equipped with pre-sieve or cleaner whatever one wants to call them and they are advertised as having 10075 sq inches of cleaning area. I am not sure what your are looking into but the bottom line is they will munch a Deere....lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
That's fine I was approached by a salesman and was asked about the discrepancies and was just curious for personal knowledge...

And Shawn what would know... You haven't ever even driven a combine
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
When the specs for the 14 series came out they also included pneumatic cleaning area which is the area that is the air blast as the grain and material fall from the grain pan onto the sieve. I don't know if this is applicable to the 10 and 20 series.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,982 Posts
Abilene machines parts book lists 88 series chaffer as
60" x 74.88" which equals 4492.8
sieve 60.75"x65" = 3948.75

Ad those together and we get 8441.55. Not sure if their measurements are right but it sounds good.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,249 Posts
they maybe counting the area behind the auger bed, dont't know one way or the other. new ones are no different than a long shoe 1688
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,982 Posts
numbers on Case's comparitor are not right. The chaffer is 60" wide and is longer then it is wide... so its a minimum of 3600 sq" Also chaffer is quite a bit larger then the sieve.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I'm not arguing that they could be off, but these came directly off the Case product comparison and are also used by Deere's as well.


So I guess either Case is admitting it cannot figure it's own area or they are just hoping people don't catch it? I would hope they could at least explain what's going on as to where they are getting the extra square inches? I guess if nothing else, maybe they will catch their error and change it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,982 Posts
They were probable entered by some $7/hr barely literate employee, and they never have caught the error. I wasn't even aware of an area classified "pre cleaner".
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,767 Posts
On the comparison site the 6088 has a larger size than the 7088 -so its obviously wrong. Also, the fact that they are the same number makes me think that they entered the shoe size twice. From the experience of lifting both out, the chaffer is larger by quite a bit.

I've seen mistakes on the Deere page as well -for instance, saying that the 1870 conservapak is a good drill
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top